Dallmeier Logo

Privacy Protection

Last update: 16.12.2015

 

Contents:
Scope
Access data/ Server log files
Handling personal data
Approach
Newsletter
Integration of third party services and content
Cookies
Piwik
Withdrawal, changes, corrections and updates

 

Scope
Dallmeier electronic GmbH & Co.KG (Cranachweg 1, 93051 Regensburg, Germany, +49 941/ 8700 0; Fax: 49 941/ 8700 180; hereinafter referred to as Dallmeier electronic) is delighted by your visit to our website and your interest in our company and products. We take the protection of your personal information very seriously, because we want you to feel completely secure when you visit our website.

The following data protection declaration is intended to give you as user an overview of how, why and to what extent your personal information is collected on this website (hereinafter called the "offering") by the responsible provider Dallmeier electronic. The legal principles of personal data protection are enshrined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). 

Access data / Server log files
The offeror (or its webspace provider) collects data associated with every access to the offering (by means of "server log files"). This access data includes: 

  • Name of the website called
  • File
  • Date and time of the call
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Successful call notification
  • Browser type and version
  • The user's operating system
  • Referrer URL (the webpage visited previously)
  • Host name and/or IP address of your computer or router
  • Requesting provider 

The offeror uses the log data exclusively for statistical analyses to safeguard the operation and security of the offering, and to optimise its content. However, the offeror reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if specific indications are found that credibly support the suspicion of illegal use. 

Handling personal data
Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual, that is to say information that can be traced back to a given person. This includes the individual's name, email address or telephone number. However, information about preferences, hobbies, organisation memberships or which websites were viewed by a person is also considered to be personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the offeror if this is permitted by law or users indicate their consent to the collection of their personal data. In no case will this information be sold to third parties or communicated to them for any other reason. This information is never merged with other data sources. The information is deleted as soon as its storage becomes unnecessary in order to satisfy this purpose. 

Approach
When an approach is made to the offeror (for example via contact form or email), information about the user is stored so that the enquiry can be processed, and for the event that connection questions arise. If the option exists for the user to enter personal or business-related information within the internet offering, this information is supplied by the user voluntarily. The information provided will be treated confidentially and will not be made available to third parties. 

Newsletter
Through our newsletter, we inform you about ourselves and products and services we offer.

If you wish to receive the newsletter, we need you to give us a valid email address and certain information that will enable use to verify that you are the owner of said email address, and/or that the owner of the email address has agreed to the receipt of the newsletter. No other data is collected. This data is used solely for the purpose of sending the newsletter, and will not be made available to third parties.

When you register to receive the newsletter, we store your IP address and the data of registration. This stored information is only used as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the rightful owner of the email address.

Your consent to allow the storage of this information, your email address, and the use thereof for sending the newsletter, can be withdrawn by you at any time. Such withdrawal can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves or by sending a message to one of the contact options listed below. 

Integrating third party services and content
It can happen that content from third parties – for example videos from YouTube, map content from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites – are integrated in this online offering. This always implies that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers") are aware of the users' respective IP addresses. Because without the IP address they would not be able to send this content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus essential in order for this content to be presented. We make every effort to ensure that we only use content whose respective providers will only use these IP addresses for the purpose of delivering their content. However, we have no influence over whether these third party providers store the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. If this is known to us, we will inform the users of such. 

Cookies
Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user's device that is being used to access the website (PC, smartphone or similar). They serve both to enhance user friendliness of websites, and thus also for users (e.g., storing login data). Secondly, cookies are also used to capture statistical website usage data and for analysis with the purpose of improving the offering. Users can influence the use of cookies on their own devices. Most browsers are equipped with an option that enables users to limit the use of cookies, or even prevent it entirely. However, it should be noted that without cookies the usability and particularly the convenience of using the website are degraded.

Piwik
This offering uses Piwik, an open-source software solution that enables the statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses cookies, text files that are stored on the user's computer and enable an analysis to be carried out of the user's use of the website. The information about use of this offering generated by the cookies is stored on the offeror's server in Germany. Users can prevent cookies from being installed on their computers by making appropriate settings in their browser software. However, the offeror would point out that if this is done, it may not be possible to access the full range of all functions on the website.

Withdrawal, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right to receive information about the information relating to his person that has been stored, at no cost and upon request. The user further has the right to correct erroneous data, block access to and delete the information relating to his person, providing it is not subject to any legal retention obligation. 

Further information
Your trust is important to us. Therefore, we will be glad to answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal information if this data protection declaration has left any questions unanswered. Please contact our data protection officer. 

Contact
You can get in touch with our data protection officer at the following email address:

Dallmeier Data Protection

 

Based on the date protection model published by Attorney Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it